So yeah, basically, I know I’ve been preaching about this album for months now [though noone’s there to listen really] but for some reason I woke up today longing to listen to it again and again and again. And when you think that this band will be inexplicably for ever remembered for the supposedly one-hit-wonder “Come On Eileen”…

Advertisements

The Unnecessary

23|08|08

Jan Bathel | Alexander

Man has violated nature and we have built a civilization based on power and fear; our scientific discoveries are put to evil and use and savages are more spiritual than we are; we have created a dreadful imbalance between our material and our spiritual development. If sin is that which is unnecessary, our whole civilization is built on sin.

Andrey Tarkovsky, Offret (The Sacrifice), 1986

Obstacle I

23|08|08

Set Fire to Flames | Telegraphs In Negative/Mouths Trapped in Static

[album cover]

First, it was the almost-famous-now puke-invoking Daily Mail article by Anna Pasternak I recently went through and some entertaining commentaries by Holly Combe [part 1 and 2] and Laura Woodhouse [via the F-word].

Then TRG Nair drew my attention to another amusing piece of writing at the Times here.

And then again this. The Freedom Island girls might like to comment on that, btw.

Is it worth losing my precious time composing a reply expressing my disgust or I’d better go back to the pile of work waiting for me to complete [a necessary step on my route to an utterly defeminising ascending career]?

ROFL, my friends, ROFL.

Oh well, I hope you are all having an equally pleasant bank holiday.

This song is by far my favorite by them. Pop tunes on global warming/fuel future uncertainties/Iraq war/you choose.

We are just a child
we are just a child
we are wide awake
but our legs are shaky
we’re unaware
we’re hyper-active
we stare into space with grims on our faces
so give us what we’re asking for
cause either way, we’re gonna take it
our power doesn’t run on nothing
we need the land you’re standing on so lets go
move it

we are old as hell
we are old and tell the children
when to kill and when to sit still
everyone doing what we say
till our dieing day, till our breath is empty
so give us what we’re asking for
cause either way we’re gonna take it
our power doesn’t run on nothing
we need the land you’re standing on so
lets go
move it
yeah you need to let it go
move it

yeah we’re, more equal,
we’ll move you people,
off the planet cause we need the fuel

so, so let the beat roll over,
the beat roll over, everyone in line, one in line

so, so let the beat roll over,
the beat roll over, everyone in line
one at a time

they’ll give us what we’re asking for,
cause god is with us, and our god’s the richest
our power doesn’t run on nothing,
it runs on blood,
and blood is easy to obtain when you have no shame
when you have no shame

so let the sun bathe
let the sun bathe
we’ll still have life, we’ll burn even brighter
we’ll drain the well, turn all to hell,
leave the earth’s surface to the worthless dirt
let the beat roll over, let the beat roll over,
to everyone in mind, everyone in line
you think we’ll cease?
you see a reason,
you think it’s fair?
to think it’s fair,
you think we care?

I love my PhD!

20|08|08

[artwork: Lawrence Arabia’s album]

At least today.

🙂

Ideal soundtrack for the end of one more of my regular all-nighters. You know the feeling: your eyes remain fixed on the laptop screen for so long and then suddenly you look at the window and it’s dawn and you  sigh “s***,  morning’s here again”. Oh, the life and death of days.

Yeah. I just sent off some work, fingers crossed.

Symphysis Ecotect Training Workshop]

Since I’ve started working with various thermal simulation software packages two years ago, I’ve been feeling more and more fascinated by the way they could be integrated to the architectural design procedure as essential decision-making tools. As they still tend to be mainly used by specialized practicioners/consultants rather than the ‘average’ architect/layman, there seems to be a large gap to be bridged. Having mainly worked with EDSL TAS, I found that this could be attributed partly to the lack of software flexibility to reflect the design process. However I just came across an excellent paper by two researchers at Cardiff University, addressing the same issues. Worths reading!

I cannot resist to add a brief quote:

What SERI (1985) would call “re-invention”of the design process at that time, Bachman (2003) would call integration nowadays. In either case the identified need is to deal with the building as a whole not by assemblage of components. We are now in an age where building performance targets will not only be set but will be explicitly measured as well, so architects who do not integrate creativity and rational technology risk becoming purely professional specifiers of “environmentally friendly” components that might even jeopardize the overall performance of a building depending on the overall context they are put into.